-->
List of Rivers in Australia Download Excel

List of Rivers in Australia Download Excel

Here you can find list of all rivers in Australia State Wise. Check Australia postcode here.

 

New South Wales      
Order Name Type Region      
1 Lake Albina Glacial Snowy Mountains      
2 Avoca Lake Coastal Central Coast      
3 Lake Bathurst Freshwater ephemeral        
4 Blue Lake Freshwater ephemeral;
Glacial
Snowy Mountains      
5 Budgewoi Lake Coastal Central Coast      
6 Lake Cathie Coastal        
7 Chipping Norton Lake Freshwater ephemeral        
8 Lake Cootapatamba Glacial Snowy Mountains      
9 Lake Cowal Freshwater ephemeral        
10 Dee Why Lagoon Coastal lagoon Northern Beaches      
11 Lake George Freshwater ephemeral        
12 Glenbrook Lagoon Freshwater ephemeral        
13 Glenrock Lagoon Coastal lagoon        
14 Headley Tarn Glacial        
15 Lake Illawarra Coastal Illawarra      
16 Lake Macquarie Coastal Hunter      
17 Menindee Lakes Freshwater ephemeral Far West      
18 Lake Moore Freshwater ephemeral        
19 Lake Mungo Saline Far West      
20 Lake Munmorah Coastal Central Coast      
21 Myall Lakes Coastal Mid North Coast      
22 Narrabeen Lagoon Coastal Northern Beaches      
23 Narran Lakes Freshwater ephemeral        
24 Smiths Lake Coastal Mid North Coast      
25 St Georges Basin Coastal South Coast /
Jervis Bay Territory
     
26 Tabourie Lake Coastal Mid North Coast      
27 Terrigal Lagoon Coastal lagoon Central Coast      
28 Tuggerah Lake Coastal Central Coast      
29 Lake Urana Saline Far West      
30 Wallaga Lake Freshwater ephemeral        
31 Wallis Lake Coastal Mid North Coast      
32 Wamberal Lagoon Coastal lagoon Central Coast      
33 Wattle Grove Lake Freshwater ephemeral        
34 Willandra Lakes Saline Far West      
35 Lake Wollumboola Coastal Mid North Coast      
36 Wonboyn Lake Coastal Mid North Coast      
37 Lake Woytchugga Freshwater ephemeral        
38 Peery Lake Freshwater ephemeral Far West      
             
Northern Territory  
Order Name Type Region Area  
ha acre  
1 Lake Amadeus Saline South-west 103,200 255,013  
2 Corella Lake Freshwater ephemeral        
3 Lake Mackay Saline Great Sandy Desert;
Gibson Desert;
Tanami Desert
349,400 863,386  
4 Lake Neale Saline South-west 30,000 74,132  
5 Numby Numby Sinkhole Gulf of Carpentaria      
6 Lake Sylvester Freshwater ephemeral Barkly Tableland 200,000 494,211  
7 Tarrabool Lake Freshwater ephemeral Barkly Tableland 118,600 293,067  
8 Lake Woods Freshwater ephemeral Barkly Tableland 118,600 293,067  
             
Queensland      
Order Name Type Region      
1 Lake Awoonga Freshwater ephemeral        
2 Lake Barrine Volcanic        
3 Blue Lake Coastal        
4 Boobera Lagoon Freshwater ephemeral        
5 Brown Lake Coastal        
6 Lake Broadwater Coastal South East      
7 Lake Buchanan Saline        
8 Lake Como Coastal        
9 Lake Cooloola Coastal        
10 Lake Cooroibah Coastal        
11 Lake Cootharaba Coastal        
12 Lake Dunn Freshwater ephemeral        
13 Lake Eacham Volcanic        
14 Lake Elphinstone Freshwater ephemeral        
15 Lake Euramoo Volcanic        
16 Lake Galilee Saline        
17 Lake McKenzie Perched Fraser Island      
18 Lake Nuga Nuga Freshwater ephemeral        
19 Lake Weyba Coastal        
20 Lake Wabby Perched Fraser Island      
21 Lake Yamma Yamma Saline        
             
South Australia  
Order Name Type Region Area  
ha acre  
1 Lake Albert Freshwater Murray Mallee      
2 Lake Alexandrina 64,900 160,371  
3 Lake Blanche Saline Far North      
4 Blue Lake Volcanic Limestone Coast 70 173  
5 Lake Bonney SE Coastal Limestone Coast 505,600 1,249,365  
6 Lake Bonney Riverland Freshwater Riverland      
7 Lake Bumbunga Saline Mid North 1,388 3,430  
8 Lake Cadibarrawirracanna Saline Mid North 6,000 14,826  
9 Lake Callabonna Saline Far North 16,000 39,537  
10 Coongie Lakes Wetlands Far North 2,179,000 5,384,426  
11 Lake Dey Dey Saline Far North      
12 Lake Dutton Saline Far North      
13 Kati Thanda–Lake Eyre Saline endorheic Far North 950,000 2,347,501  
14 Lake Frome Saline endorheic Flinders Ranges 259,615 641,523  
15 Lake Gairdner Saline endorheic Eyre Peninsula      
16 Lake Gilles Saline Eyre Peninsula      
17 Goyder Lagoon Ephemeral swamp Far North      
18 Lake Gregory Saline Far North      
19 Lake Hart Saline        
20 Lake Hope Saline ephemeral Far North 3,600 8,896  
21 Lake Miranda Freshwater ephemeral        
22 Seagull Lake Saline ephemeral Eyre Peninsula 88 217  
23 Serpentine Lakes Saline Great Victoria Desert 9,700 23,969  
24 Sleaford Mere Saline endorheic Eyre Peninsula 707 1,747  
25 Lake Torrens Saline ephemeral Flinders Ranges 574,500 1,419,620  
26 Valley Lake Volcanic Limestone Coast      
27 Watervalley Wetlands Contiguous wetlands Murray Mallee 13,100 32,371  
             
Tasmania  
Order Name Type Region Area  
ha acre  
1 Lake Beatrice Freshwater Western      
2 Lake Dora Freshwater Western      
3 Dove Lake Cirque freshwater Central Highlands 150 371  
4 Lake Dulverton Freshwater ephemeral Southern Midlands 428 1,058  
5 Lake Edgar Fault scarp pond South West 147 363  
6 Lake Fidler Meromictic South West      
7 Great Lake Freshwater Central Highlands 17,600 43,491  
8 Little Waterhouse Lake Freshwater coastal North East 10 25  
9 Orielton Lagoon Dystrophic coastal South East Coast 3,334 8,240  
10 Lake Selina Glacial West Coast      
11 Lake St Clair Freshwater Central Highlands 4,500 11,120  
12 Lake Westwood Glacial West Coast      
13 Lake Flannigan Freshwater King Island (Tasmania)      
             
Victoria  
Order Name Type Region Area  
ha acre  
1 Lake Batyo Catyo Freshwater ephemeral   230    
2 Lake Corangamite Saline        
3 Gippsland Lakes Coastal        
4 Lake Hindmarsh Freshwater ephemeral Wimmera 13500 33000  
5 Mallacoota Inlet Coastal        
6 Murtnaghurt Lagoon Saline   81 200  
7 Lake Victoria Coastal lake   139 340  
8 Lake Tali Karng Freshwater Alpine 14 35  
             
             
Western Australia  
Order Name Type Region Area  
ha acre  
1 Angove Lake Freshwater Great Southern 33 82  
2 Lake Anneen Saline Mid West 12,000 29,653  
3 Lake Baghdad Saline Rottnest Island      
4 Lake Ballard Saline ephemeral Goldfields-Esperance 4,900 12,108  
5 Lake Barlee Saline Mid West 198,000 489,269  
6 Bibra Lake Freshwater Perth      
7 Lake Boonderoo Freshwater Goldfields-Esperance 2,500 6,178  
8 Booragoon Lake Freshwater Perth      
9 Boyd Lagoon Saline lagoon Gibson Desert 870 2,150  
10 Lake Breaden Saline Gibson Desert 2,600 6,425  
11 Lake Bryde-East Lake Bryde Freshwater wetland Great Southern 1,900 4,695  
12 Lake Burnside Saline Gibson Desert 42,000 103,784  
13 Lake Carey Saline Goldfields-Esperance      
14 Lake Carnegie Ephemeral Goldfields-Esperance 571,400 1,411,960  
15 Lake Disappointment Saline endorheic Pilbara 33,000 81,545  
16 Lake Dora Saline Pilbara      
17 Dumbleyung Lake Saline Great Southern 5,200 12,849  
18 Lake Dundas Saline Goldfields-Esperance      
19 Forrestdale Lake Brackish seasonal groundwater Perth 245 605  
20 Lake Gore Seasonal freshwater Goldfields-Esperance 740 1,829  
21 Lake Gregory Seasonal freshwater Kimberley      
22 Herdsman Lake Freshwater Perth 300 741  
23 Lake Hillier Saline Goldfields-Esperance 1.5 4  
24 Hutt Lagoon Saline Mid West      
25 Lake Jasper Freshwater South West 4,500 11,120  
26 Lake Joondalup Freshwater Perth      
27 Jualbup Lake Freshwater Perth      
28 Lake Lefroy Saline ephemeral Goldfields-Esperance      
29 Lake Mackay Saline Great Sandy Desert 349,400 863,386  
30 Lake McLarty Freshwater South West      
31 Lake Macleod Freshwater Gascoyne 150,000 370,658  
32 Loch McNess Freshwater Perth      
33 Lake Magenta Saline ephemeral Wheatbelt 11,000 27,182  
34 Lake Maitland Dry saline Mid West      
35 Lake Monger Freshwater Perth 70 173  
36 Lake Monginup Freshwater Goldfields-Esperance 32 79  
37 Lake Muir Freshwater South West 4 10  
38 Lake Nabberu Saline Mid West 18,000 44,479  
39 Lake Newell   Goldfields-Esperance 2,600 6,425  
40 North Lake Freshwater Perth      
41 Perry Lakes Freshwater Perth 12.6 31  
42 Perth Wetlands Wetlands Perth      
43 Pink Lake Saline Goldfields-Esperance 99 245  
44 Lake Seppings Freshwater South West      
45 Serpentine Lakes Saline Great Victoria Desert 9,700 23,969  
46 Lake Shaster Hypersaline Goldfields-Esperance 479 1,184  
47 Lake Thetis Saline Mid West      
48 Thomsons Lake Brackish seasonal groundwater Perth 538 1,329  
49 Toolibin Lake Perched freshwater Wheatbelt 300 741  
50 Lake Warden Saline Goldfields-Esperance 59 146  
51 Lake Way Dry saline Mid-West 46,000 113,668  
52 Lake Wooleen Intermittent freshwater Mid-West 5,500 13,591  

By,PostalCoder Admin

Categories

Business
Rivers

Purchase Postal Code Database

You can purchase the postal code database from Here. Click Here Buy Postal Code Database